CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351EG B80727

Ms. Gail Hagans
Atlanta Customs Brokers
650 Atlanta South Parkway-Suite 250
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of ribbon from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hagans:

In your letter dated December 13, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Craig Bachman Imports, Incorporated. You have submitted a sample of a ribbon approximately 2" wide consisting of two fabric layers bonded together by means of an adhesive. The ribbon consists of a polyester knit pile fabric bonded to a gold metallic woven fabric and has two wired edges made fast with gold metallic strips. Based on the sample sent to our office, we estimate the weight of the knit pile fabric layer to be less than 271 grams per square meter. We assume that the ribbon will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics...knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate for 1996 is 19% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The ribbon falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division